Book & Enquire

Data Protection Regulation

ALPEN WELLNESS RESORT HOCHFIRST

We place great value on protecting your data. In order to fully inform you about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data privacy statement.

Conclusion of contract

Master Data

Family and first name, complete address, all contact information (e.g. email address, telephone number), information about the nature and content of our contractual relationship.

OTHER PERSONAL DATA

Other personal data, which you or third parties make available to us with your consent or otherwise permissibly when initiating a contract, during the contractual relationship (e.g. for the issue of a guest card) or for the fulfilment of legal obligations: Date of birth or age, marital status, gender, profession, proof of identity, bank details, authority to sign or represent, contractual obligation, notice/cancellation periods or further information about your person, which you have provided us.

ENLISTING OF DATA PROCESSING COMPANIES

The protection of your data is important to us. Even if we use a data processing company (e.g.: Fertel – guest directory according to § 19 MeldeV), we will make sure that data processing takes place within the European Union.

INFORMATION REGARDING ONLINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION ACCORDING TO ART. 14. ABS. 1 ODR REGULATION

The EU Commission offers and operates an online dispute resolution platform. The ODR platform can serve as a contact point for the extrajudicial settlement of disputes arising from online purchase contracts or service contracts. This platform can be reached via the external link ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.

Registration Data

Reporting Requirement

Pursuant to the Austrian Reporting Law you are required to provide us with the data specified in § 5 and § 10 of the Reporting Law. This relates to the following data: Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, address plus postal code and - for international guests - type, number, issue location and issuing authority of a travel document, and also the date of arrival and departure.

Guest Registry

Owing to our legal obligation arising from § 19 of the Reporting Law-Implementation Order, we shall maintain this data in a Guest Registry and save it for a period of 7 (seven) years, unless it is needed for a longer period of time for other purposes which are named in this Privacy Policy. The Guest Registry shall be maintained by us in electronic format, and for this purpose we shall transfer the data to an IT services provider. The data shall thus be saved locally. The data will not be transmitted to a third country.

Transmission of Data

The data categories of “arrival” and “departure,” linked with the country of origin, shall be transmitted to the community where the hospitality company is located, in accordance with § 6 of the Tourism Statistics Order. Ötztal Tourism, of which we are a member, and/or the municipality must also be provided with aggregated data on the total number of overnight stays and the persons who are obliged to pay the residence tax. This shall be handled on the basis of § 19 of the Tirol Accommodation Law.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

Data processing pursuant to the above points are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Additional Data Transmission to the TVB/Municipality

In addition, we shall provide your postal code and year of birth (in a pseudonymised and/or anonymised form) to our municipality and to our TVB for statistical purposes in order to prepare and evaluate the origin and age statistics by the Tourismusverband/TVB (Tourism Association). This transmission is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e (transmittal in the public interest) and lit. f (predominate lawful interest) of the GDPR. You may object to this at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation (Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR).

Guest card

General

You are entitled to obtain a guest card. The guest card gives you a discount on regular transport services tariffs. The guest card is valid for the period of your visit.

Issuance the Guest Card

The guest card will be issued and validated by the accommodation provider solely at your request. It is issued according to the guest card system used by the accommodation establishment either in the form of

  • an electronically generated guest card or
  • of the copy of your registration slip.

Processed Personal Data

For the electronically generated guest card, the following personal data, which are determined from the registration data (see point 1 above), are processed: first name, surname, date of birth, country of origin/postcode and time of stay (arrival/departure).

If the guest card is issued in the form of the “reservation slip,” then it will contain the information required by § 5 in connection with § 9 of the Reservations Law (see above point "Reporting Requirement"). In this case, no electronic processing will be performed relating to the guest card. No processing of the guest card data is carried out by the Tourismusverband (Tourism Association) or by the line operator.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

The processing of data for the purposes of the guest card is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR). You can revoke your consent verbally to the accommodation provider at any time.

Recipient of the data

In order to take advantage of the discount, you must present the respective guest card on which the data is shown to the bus driver and thus disclose it openly. The driver will check by visual inspection whether this is (still) valid.

Other data processing

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Personal data is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily (e.g. when registering for our newsletter, an enquiry via the website, online booking, etc.). Beyond that, no personal data is collected.

Personal details

Personal details which you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the purpose indicated, stored securely and not passed on to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as the browser used, operating system, link page, IP address, time of access, etc. These data cannot be associated with any specific individual without checking additional data sources and we also do not analyse these data as long as no unlawful use of our website has occurred.

Legal basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 as well as the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve to safeguard the right to protect personal data. We process your data exclusively on basis of the legal requirements (GDPR, DPR 2018, TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2003).

Basic information

It is a matter of great concern to us to protect and securely store all personal data you entrust to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage duration as well as data receivers

1. The collected personal data is required by us for contractual performance, settlement, asserting contractual claims, for customer service and for advertising purposes. The data will be collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes.

2. The legal principles for processing your personal data are, on the one hand, contractual performance, justified interests, the performance of our legal and/or contractual obligations as well as, on the other hand, your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, online booking, cookies). Non-provision of these data can have various consequences.

3. We process your personal data, to the extent required, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing all the way to termination of a contract) and even beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) as well as until the conclusion of any legal disputes, running warranty periods, etc.

Contact form

1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form, are transmitted to us through our own mail server, processed and stored at our company. These data will not be collected or shared without your declaration of consent. Without these data, we cannot process your enquiries.

2. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Sect. 1 lit a (consent) GDPR

Cookies

1. Cookies, other tracking technologies as well as features of the web analysis service Google Analytics (read below for more information on this) may be used on our Internet platform in various ways.

2. Cookies are small text files which make it possible to recognise the user and analyse their use of our website. The information generated through this will be transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. It serves to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies are used to measure the frequency of site views and for general navigation.

3. By using our website, you accept that we use cookies. You can use your browser settings to refuse accepting cookies. How this works in detail can be read in the help pages of your browser manufacturer. Should you decide against specific technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may become restricted. Some cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

4. Your IP address will be recorded, but immediately pseudonymised. This will allow only rough localisation.

5. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent). As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data will be pseudonymised.

Use Google of Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that enables marketers to manage site tags through a single interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool triggers other tags, which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are only shortened processed in order to exclude a direct personal reference.

Sie können die Erfassung durch Google Analytics verhindern, indem Sie auf folgenden Link klicken. Es wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt, der die zukünftige Erfassung Ihrer Daten beim Besuch dieser Website verhindert: Google Analytics deaktivieren

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.” Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you. If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google.

To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent. The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of AddThis Plugins

Our website employs the bookmark service addthis.com. AddThis is a service of Clearspring Technologies Inc., 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 2210, USA.The plugins are usually marked with an AddThis logo, for example in the form of a white plus sign on an orange background. An overview of the AddThis plugins and their appearance can be found here: www.addthis.com/get/sharing. When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of AddThis. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by AddThis and integrated into the page. Through the integration, AddThis receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website and stores a cookie on your device to identify your browser.

This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to an AddThis server in the USA and stored there. AddThis uses the data to create anonymous user profiles, which serve as a basis for personalized and interest-related advertising to visitors of Internet pages with AddThis plug-ins. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by AddThis can be found in AddThis's Privacy Policy information: www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy.

If you wish to object to AddThis’s data collection for the future, you can set a so-called opt-out cookie, which you can download from the following link: http://noscript.net/. You can also completely prevent the loading of AddThis plug-ins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out )."

Hotjar

Diese Website nutzt Hotjar, ein Webanalyse-Tool. Anbieter ist Hotjar Ltd. in 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000 in Malta. Es werden mit Hotjar Interaktionen von zufällig ausgewählten, einzelnen Besuchern mit der Internetseite anonymisiert aufgezeichnet. So entsteht ein Protokoll von z.B. Mausbewegungen und -klicks mit dem Ziel, Verbesserungsmöglichkeiten der jeweiligen Internetseite aufzuzeigen. Außerdem werden Informationen zum Betriebssystem, Browser, eingehende und ausgehende Verweise (Links), geografische Herkunft, sowie Auflösung und Art des Geräts zu statistischen Zwecken ausgewertet. Diese Informationen sind nicht personenbezogen und werden von Hotjar nicht an Dritte weitergegeben.

Wenn du eine Datenverarbeitung durch Hotjar nicht wünschst, kannst du in den Einstellungen deines Webbrowsers die Verwendung von Cookies deaktivieren und bereits aktive Cookies löschen. Durch Nutzung des Headers „Nicht verfolgen“ („Do Not Track“) kannst du die Erhebung deiner Daten durch Hotjar beim Besuch einer Hotjar-Website jederzeit ablehnen. Wie das geht, erährst du durch deinen Klick hier. Mehr über die Datenverarbeitung durch Hotjar findest du hier.

Use of Google+ Plugin

Collection and dissemination of information: The Google +1 button you can publish information worldwide. About the Google +1 button to receive personalized content and other users of Google and our partners. Google will store both the information that you have given for a content +1, as well as information about the page that you were viewing when you click on +1. Its +1 can be displayed on the Internet as a guide along with your name and profile photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads. Google records information about your +1- activities to improve Google's services for you and others.

To use the Google +1 button, you need a world-visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the chosen name for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also substitute a different name that you used when sharing content with your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be shown to users who know your e-mail address, or have any other identifying information from you. Using the acquired information: addition to the above uses the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policies. Google may release aggregate statistics about users' activities or +1 - these findings to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or linked sites.

Facebook plugins (Like button) - data privacy statement for use

Plugins of social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated on our site. You will recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like button” on our site. You will find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our site, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook will thereby receive notification that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. Facebook will therefore be able to match the visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the site, we do not receive any knowledge about the content of the data transferred or its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook data privacy statement at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to be able to match the visit to our site with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter - data privacy statement for use

Functions of the Twitter service are included on our site. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When using Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites visited by you will be linked to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. Data will thereby also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that as the provider of the site, we receive no knowledge about the content of the data transferred or its use from Twitter. Further information can be found in the Twitter data privacy statement at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your data privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

YouTube - data privacy statement for use

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To this end, we use the “ - enhanced data protection mode - ” option provided by YouTube. When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser. According to the information provided by YouTube, in “ - enhanced data protection mode -”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account.

You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Instagram - data privacy statement for use

Functions of the Instagram service are included on our site. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our site to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. Instagram will therefore be able to match the visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the site, we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the data transferred or its use by Instagram. Further information can be found in the Instagram data privacy statement at https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

ISSUU - data privacy statement for use

Functions of the ISSUU service are included on our site. These functions are offered by Issuu, Inc., 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA. With the Issuu service, you can connect, work with, approve and mix documents with other users of the Issuu service community on the internet. We would like to point out that as the provider of the site, we do not receive any knowledge about the content of the data transferred or its use by ISSUU. Further information can be found in the ISSUU Inc. data privacy statement at https://issuu.com/legal/privacy.

Use of IntelliAd Webtracking

This website uses the web analysis service with Bid Management from intelliAd Media GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany. Anonymised data is processed and saved on an aggregated basis, and user profiles are created from it, in order to ensure effective design and for optimising the website. Using intelliAd Tracking involves cookies being saved locally. You have the right to deactivate the saving and further use of your browsing data. Please use the intelliAd Opt-Outfunction for this purpose.

Web Server Log

For smooth functioning and, if necessary, troubleshooting, web pages generally save logs on the web server where IP addresses are stored. Like many other companies, we operate our website on servers of a professional service provider. While IP addresses by themselves do not allow identifying a person, they could theoretically be associated with people using more elaborate tracking tools, but our website doesn’t. In the logs, the time, the browser type and the page visited are saved. These logs are periodically deleted after a maximum period of one month.

Use of Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts on our website. This allows us to integrate certain fonts into our website. These fonts are provided by Google through servers in the United States. When you visit our website, the visitor's web browser establishes a direct connection to these servers. Among other things, the IP address of the visitor is transmitted to Google and stored there. Google is participating in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework

For more information about Google: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA. Learn more about Google privacy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Typekit fonts

We use Typekit fonts on our website. This allows us to integrate certain fonts into our website. These fonts are provided by Adobe through servers in the United States. When you visit our website, the visitor's web browser establishes a direct connection to these servers. Among other things, the IP address of the visitor is transmitted to Adobe and stored there. Adobe is participating in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework More information about Adobe: Adobe Systems Incorporated, 45 Park Ave, San Jose, California 95110, USA. For more information on data protection when using Typekit: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html

SSL encryption

For reasons of security and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as the queries you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL encryption. You will recognise an encrypted connection if the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser bar. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data storage

We would like to point out that for the purpose of easier shopping and later contract processing by the online shop operator, the IP data of the subscriber, as well as the name, address and credit card number of the purchaser, will be stored within cookies.

The following data will also be stored by us for the purpose of contract processing: The data provided by you is necessary for the performance of the contract and the implementation of pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without this data. No data will be transferred to third parties, except to transfer credit card data to the processing banking institution/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport/shipping company tasked by us to deliver the goods, and to our accountants for the fulfilment of our fiscal obligations.

After cancelling the purchase process, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the case of a contract conclusion, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the retention period under tax law (7 years) has expired.

The name, address, purchased goods and purchase date will also be stored until product liability (10 years) has expired. Data is processed based on the statutory provisions of Section 96(3) TKG and Art. 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (b) (necessity for contract performance) GDPR.

Kognitiv/Seekda

Our website uses Kognitiv to process your booking. The privacy statement will be executed directly on the booking link (IBE).

Bakehouse-Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter at any time using this website. For this purpose, we require your email address and a declaration by you that you agree to obtain the newsletter. In order to provide you purposefully with information, we also collect and process details provided voluntarily, such as browser language and names.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm the registration.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following email address: info@hochfirst.com. We will then delete your data in connection with the newsletter transmission immediately.

Further information and contacts

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us. The contact address can be found here. You can always ask if and which of your data is stored with us. In addition, you can send us information, deletion and correction requests and also suggestions by e-mail or letter.

Data security

Hotel Hochfirst***** uses technical and organisational safety measures in order to protect the stored personal details against random or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our safety measures are continuously improved in keeping with the technological progress.

Consent and right of revocation

1. If your consent is required for processing your data, we will only process them after having received your express consent.

2. As a matter of principle, we do not process the data of minors and are also not authorised to do this. By giving your consent you also confirm that you are 15 years of age or have the approval of your legal guardian.

3. You can revoke your consent at any time to the following email: info@hochfirst.com. In such a case, the data related to you which has been stored so far will be anonymized and in further consequence only used for statistical purposes without personal reference. By revoking the consent, the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent until the time of revocation will not be affected.

Your rights - Right to information

You have the right to receive information with regard to the data stored about your person, their origin and recipients as well as the purpose of storage at any time.

1. You have the right to information at any time on part of the responsible party regarding the personal details in question. Provided that no legal duty to preserve records exists, you have the right to deletion of these data as well as objecting to their processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correction of the data as well as restriction of the processing, to data portability and to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

2. With regard to your rights, please contact us on info@hochfirst.com or write to: 

Alpen-Wellness Resort Hochfirst ***** Gurglerstraße 123 A-6456 Obergurgl Ötztal - Tirol - Austria

Company name: Alpen-Wellness Resort Hochfirst ***** 
Address: Gurglerstraße 123, A-6456 Obergurgl, Ötztal - Tirol - Austria
Email: info@hochfirst.com
Company registration number: FN 23839 h
Commercial Registry Court: Innsbruck Regional Court
UID number: ATU 32867902
Headquarters: Gurgler Straße 123, 6456 Obergurgl
Professional group: Hotel industry
Management: Melanie von der Thannen, Karl Fender

Accept
more...
This website uses cookies...